Sevier County Industrial Park

Surrounding Population

Sevier County – *89,889

30 mile radius – *451,491

Knoxville Metropolitan Area (MSA) – *704,500

Laborshed Information

CountyLabor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate
Sevier53,61950,3683,2516.1%
Blount63,75160,7792,9724.7%
Cocke14,89513,8331,0627.1%
Jefferson24,50223,2161,2865.2%
Knox245,255234,06911,1864.6%
Laborshed402,022382,26519,7574.9%

Sevier County Monthly Labor Statistics

YearMonthLabor ForceEmployedUnemployedRate
2020September53,61950,3683,2516.1%
2020August55,71951,1134,6068.3%
2020July53,06747,5195,54810.5%
2020June53,26246,5486,71412.6%
2020May56,60746,13910,46818.5%
2020April57,36740,43216,93529.5%
2020March53,64851,4712,1774.1%
2020February53,00149,7353,2666.2%
2020January54,40250,9453,4576.4%
2019December55,06753,6091,4582.6%
2019November55,01953,6631,3562.5%
2019October55,37854,0761,3022.4%
2019September55,77054,4631,3072.3%

Top Employers By Industry

Top Employers by Industry Sevier Co, TN 
ManufacturingProductEmployees
A1 Block & BrickBlock and Brick Products17
A&W Ready Mix Concrete/Blalock CompanyReady Mix Asphalt & Ready Mix Concrete800
Citadel Construction & Cherokee GroupConstruction & Utility Services150
Emco WilliamsPrecast Stone12
Federal MogulEngine Valves & Components263
Johnson Matthey CatalystsProcess Catalysts and Technology44
KaTom Restaurant Supply, IncCommercial Kitchen Equip Distribution200
Lisega INCPipe hangers164
Mannon Specialty FoodsCookie Dough21
Parker TrutecHeat Treating61
Mountain Mold and DieMold and Die84
Otics USAEngine Components125
Quality Solutions GroupQuality Control20
REP Corp.Injection Molding Sales & Services21
Southern Casting, Inc.Aluminum & Brass Casting31
Swaggerty's FarmsManufacturing of Sausage425
Tennessee Hardwood FlooringWood Flooring Products15
Ten-Tec, INCHam Radios, Tool and Die13
Vulcan Corp.Crushed Stone28
Tourism IndustryCategoryEmployees
Bass Pro ShopRetail336
DollywoodAttraction3100
Collier Food GroupRestaurant720
Diverse ConceptsRestaurant361
Ole Smoky MoonshineRetail700
Old Mill/Old Mill SquareRestaurant/Retail350
Ripley's in the SmokiesAttraction371
Smoky Mountain Knife WorksRetail100
Tanger Outlet MallRetail800
Wal-Mart SupercenterRetail527
Wal-Mart Neighborhood MarketRetail150
Wilderness in the SmokiesAttraction / Lodging634
World Choice InvestmentsAttractions1500
Community SupportCategoryEmployees
LeConte Medical CenterHealthcare546
Sevier County School SystemEducation2572
City of SeviervilleGovernment332
City of Pigeon ForgeGovernment400
City of GatlinburgGovernment356
County of SevierGovernment650
Sevier County Electric SystemUtility105
Sevier County Utility DistrictUtility72